Practice - Texas Board of Nursing Position Statements
[…] Several Board approved education programs offer articulated credit or other options for military personnel with healthcare training and/or experience.
(Board Action 01/1989) (Revised: 01/1992; 01/2005; 01/2008; 01/2015; 01/2018)
(Reviewed: 01/2006; 01/2007; 01/2009; 01/2010; 01/2011; 01/2012; 01/2013; 01/2014; 01/2016; 01/2017; 01/2019; 01/2020; 01/2021)
Return to top
|
15.5 Nurses with Responsibility for Initiating Physician Standing Orders
|
According to the Texas Nursing Practice Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §301.002(3)], the term "Nurse" means, “a person required to be licensed under this chapter to engage in professional or vocational nursing.” The practice of either professional or vocational nursing frequently involves implementing orders from a physician, podiatrist, or dentist.