Practice - Texas Board of Nursing Position Statements
[…] Return to top
|
|
In response to Senate Bill 659 enacted in 1995 during the 74th Legislative Session, the Texas State Board of Pharmacy and the Texas Medical Board (TMB) entered into a joint rule-making effort to delineate the processes by which a pharmacist could engage in drug therapy management (DTM) as delegated by a physician. The result of this joint effort was the adoption of rules by both the Pharmacy Board [22 TAC §295.13, 1997], and the Texas Medical Board [22 TAC §193.7, 1999]. The TMB amended its rules subsequent to the adoption of §157.101 Delegation to Pharmacist, in the Medical Practice Act during the 76th Legislative Session (1999).
According to definitions listed in the Pharmacy Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §551.003], the “Practice of Pharmacy" includes "(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy management delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B." The Pharmacy rules further define DTM as ""the performance of specific acts by pharmacists as authorized by a physician through written protocol.